QUESTION
Can I be arrested for possession of stolen property if I didn't know that I had it?
Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I live in Illinois and out of nowhere, all of a sudden I have police officers and detectives coming to my work and questioning me about things that my boyfriend allegedly did. (They think he robbed some stores in the area) They get a warrant for my house and car and they find some stolen blank payroll checks in my car. I had no clue they were there and no clue about anything that they were saying my boyfriend did, but since the car is under my name, they said that they could arrest me for possession of stolen property even though I didn't know they were there. But they didn't arrest me. I have no clue why, or even if they were telling the truth about being able to. I have absolutely no clue what's going on or even where my boyfriend is right now and they don't believe me. So I guess my question is, can they arrest me? And how do I protect myself from getting charged with anything since I really have no clue about what's going on?
2 ANSWERS
Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
Partner at
The Law Office of Vincent C. Machroli, P.C.
1 Award
Yes, it's still possible the police could arrest you, it sounds like possibly the police are still investigating the matter. But a skilled criminal defense attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the complete, proper legal advice you need, & possibly offer to take your matter. Schedule a consultation ASAP. Once the matter is resolved to your satisfaction, you'll be glad you paid the money to hire an experienced attorney & properly protect your legal rights.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 8:42 AM
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
at
Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
You should be very careful about speaking to the police and should speak to an attorney first. .
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 3:25 PM