QUESTION

can i be arrested in another state if i missed court in another state

Asked on Aug 20th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
not going to be in state on my court date
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
If the records are transferred or the nature of the crime is serious enough or if jurisdiction pertains to it, .or for a number of other reasons,  it is very possibly for you to be arrested in another state for missing a court date.  There may be a warrant out for your arrest. Missing a court date in Connecticut leads to new and potentially felony charges of Failure to Appear.  You need to take care of this immediately. 
Answered on Aug 26th, 2019 at 7:20 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters