QUESTION

Can I be arrested on a public intoxication charge if I was not given a breathalyzer or blood test?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
A cop acused me of drinking after 215am and I have 3 witnesses that contradict his accusation. He arrested me on a PI charge and drinking after hours. I was not read my Miranda rights and was not given a breathlizer or blood test either. Were my rights violated?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
The definition of PI is a danger to yourself an others. Its very easy to get arrested but those are difficult to prove. Hire a good attorney and fight it.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters