QUESTION

Can I be arrested or criminally charged for the car under my name?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have a car that's in my name and the dealership wants to repo but it now have a mechanic lien on it and they refuse to let dealership have thus car back. Is thus a civil or criminal case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Can I be arrested or criminally charged for the car under my name? No idea why you could be arrested. Is this a civil or criminal case?
Answered on Apr 30th, 2015 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters