QUESTION

Can I be asked by an undercover officer to expose my self to him, then be arrested for indecent exposure while in a secluded place?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
That sounds like entrapment. I would need to get all the details first though.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 4:23 AM

Report Abuse
Sure. You were free to decline to do that, and you chose to do it. Having exposed yourself, you were then subject to arrest if you were in a public location, even if you felt you were somewhat secluded. You did not know at the time you were exposing yourself to a law enforcement officer. You thought you were doing so to a member of the general public.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2013 at 2:49 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
It is not the fact that you exposed yourself to the officer, but you were reckless about whether others would see you and be offended. This is a typical sting cops pull.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters