QUESTION

Can I be bonded out before seeing a judge if I turn myself in on a Capias Warrant?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I caught a felony 5 at the beginning of the year for drug possession. I was already in treatment by the time I went back to court for the following hearing so the judge granted me In Lue of Conviction. I ended up getting kicked out of treatment for having a cell phone and ended up relapsing a month later. I never returned to court after that and a Capias Warrant was issued for my arrest. I returned back to treatment in July and have been here ever since. I am currently 33 weeks pregnant and also on Medicated Assistant Treatment (Subutex). I spoke to my attorney about the urgent need for me to get this warrant cleared up before the birth of my child. He said that the courts will not allow me to get on the docket so I can present myself to the judge that I would have to turn myself into Jail, where he said I would probably be spending a week before seeing the judge. Which my only concern with that is my doctor has expressed there is a great possibility of my baby going into full blown withdrawal without my Medicated Assisted Treatment and dying. If I turn myself in, is there a way I can bond out before seeing the judge to ensure I get my Medicated Assisted Treatment and nothing happens to my unborn baby?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You obviously have an attorney who has advised you already; He would know more about the local court system procedure than anyone else you ask.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2016 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters