QUESTION

Can I be charge with anything if I was a passenger and the driver had marijuana in the car?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
My friend was a drug dealer and we went to the store. He was supposed to deal to an undercover cop. I had no idea what was happening. Out of the nowhere, the cops came and searched the car. They found marijuana. They took us in the station and later they found cocaine in my friend's body. They kept asking me question but I don't know anything. They let us go because my friend did a deal with them (give someone bigger). My friend gave someone big in. So now they called me and they want me to do the same but I don't know anyone and they are scaring me. Can I go to jail? Can they scare me like this? Should I call a lawyer?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If they think that they can tie the drugs in with you then they will charge you. Do not talk with them and get a lawyer to help you.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You can be charged with the same charge. You need to retain an attorney immediately.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Englewood Cliffs, NJ at Savyon Grant, Esq. & Associates
Update Your Profile
You really need to hire an attorney. They will not honor any promises. The only one that can make a plea deal is the prosecutor.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
You could be charged as a look out so you should consider making a deal.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse
You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later. Hire a lawyer before you get duped.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, they can do this. Yes, you need to call a lawyer.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters