QUESTION

Can I be charged and punished for possession of controlled substance if I had no knowledge of the drugs?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was arrested and jailed for 2 counts of possession of controlled substance Crystal Meth and cocaine. I do not know how the drugs got there. Please know that I was not the only person in the car at the time. While sitting in cuffs in the police car, the officer asked me about a marijuana scent that was coming from the back seat and I told him I have no knowledge of marijuana in the car because I don't smoke marijuana. He was angry. I was taken to jail but I asked 5 times what am I being charged for and two officers stated for 2 bench warrants. I get to jail and I was given my affidavit and it said possession of controlled substance twice, marijuana 20 grams or less and giving a false name after arrest. He asked questions and demanded answers but never once read my rights or charged both parties with the same charges. He automatically assumed it was mine.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can be charged. What you need to do is get a private attorney.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2017 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters