QUESTION

Can I be charged anything else other than what I was ticketed for when I go to court?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was stopped for speeding and DWLS. The officer said I had been drinking and I refused the sobriety test because my license was already suspended . He gave me a ticket for speeding and DWLS and had a friend come pick me up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The state can amend the charge if the facts and circumstances permit. But it will be going on the original police report and the charges would depend on the facts stated therein. So, you could be charged with something else, like DUI, but it is improbable.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters