QUESTION

can i be charged for a drug raid when i didnt live there or wasn't present at time of search?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Drug Crimes - Missouri
More details to this question:
Was seperated from my ex husband for a few months when the task force came in. I have rent receipts from new address and proof that i wasnt there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Columbia, MO at Eng & Woods
Update Your Profile
That sounds like a very good defense to your case.  The prosecutor can charge you if he/she believes there is a probable cause that a crime occurred.  However, to prove you guilty, the prosecutor has the burden of proving every element of the case against you beyond a reasonable doubt.  You need to get an attorney to defend your rights. Thank you, Andrew D. PopplewellEng & Woods Law Firm903 E. AshColumbia, MO 65201573-874-4190573-874-4192 (fax)apopplewell@engandwoods.com This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters