QUESTION

Can I be charged for a DUI with no witness after accident happened?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2018 on DUI/DWI - Colorado
More details to this question:
I had some drinks with a friend last night. Drove home and had bad weather. Ran into a curb and trashed my tire and have body damage. Someone called the police and when they showed up I was outside the vehicle and had the keys in my purse. I refused to blow or submit a BAC. The officers drove me home and charged me with a probable cause DUI. Suspended my license until May 11th and impounded my vehicle. But no arrest. Can they convict me of a DUI? No witnesses saw me driving and I don’t believe I admitted to drinking but did say I hit the curb to the officers. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you read the “Notice of Revocation” they gave you when they took your license, you will see you have 7 days to request a DMV hearing on the revocation of your license and you can drive in the mean time. Hearing has to be held within 60 days of the request. Talk to a lawyer before making the request for a hearing so you make all the right decisions when making the request. Losing your license until “May 11” makes no sense in Colorado. As for the case in Court, if you admitted to driving the car and having the accident, that can be used against you. The person that called the police may have seen you get out of the car as well. You REALLY need to have a face to face meeting with a lawyer to learn about the complexities of DUI cases.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2018 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters