QUESTION

Can I be charged for a first time petit theft if I forgot to give the cell phone back and no damages happened to owner of the cell phone?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have to give the facts, the actual facts so that I can determine if you can be charged. You probably can be charged, because the taking in a theft case in Florida does not have to be permanent, just temporary.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters