QUESTION

can i be charged for admitting to a crime (uuw), if my brother has already been charged for it?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My brother is going to trial next month for a uuw. they found it in my mothers car. he used a alias when arrested which was my name. If i testified that i was in possession of the vehicle can they charge me with the gun that was in it? my brother wasnt in the car he was down the street from it and they said he tossed the keys to it. that was their probable cause to break the glove compartment and arrest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
Yes.  You can be charged if your brother has already been charged for it.  They will also have your admission.  Whether that is enough to convict depends on the circumstances.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters