QUESTION

Can I be charged for talking to my girlfriend who is a minor?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2015 on Sex Crimes - Georgia
More details to this question:
I just turn 18 we were together in a relationship before I was 18. She is currently 15 and turning 16 in 19 days. Her mom caught us in the same bed about a week ago and she did not press charges or go and get her daughter tested for anything. She does not want us still talking but we are. She just found out about us talking today. We are just texting back and fourth, there is nothing sexual in our message just talking. She is telling me to stop talking to her or she will press charges against me. Is there any charges she press against me? Sorry if I did not pick the right topic I wasn't sure which one to pick.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
In Georgia, the age of consent is 16.  So yes, (if you were) having a sexual relationship with a 15 year old, with you being 18, would be a problem. 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2015 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters