QUESTION

Can I be charged for theft for picking fruits, candies, drinks and oatmeal at a hotel lobby while waiting for hotel guests?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
The counter clerk called the police, and the police was influenced by the clerk's perception that I was not their hotel guest and hence I was stealing their food at the lobby. I have guests there often on Saturdays. I was written as coming there weekly to steal food from breakfast area, when I go there in the afternoon to pick up my guests. I am worried to get a criminal record, which will affect my work in cultural exchange and adoption. I do not have money to hire a lawyer. I hope someone can help me.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

You will need to ask for a public defender to represent you.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
If you can't hire private counsel, apply for the public defender and listen to his advice.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, you can be charged for theft since you were not a hotel guest. If you cannot afford an attorney, ask the court to appoint a public defender for you, and absolutely do not talk to the police or anyone with the hotel about your case. Their best evidence against you will be your own words.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:16 AM

Report Abuse
Was the stuff behind the counter? If it was all in the open . . . Thatโ€™s not theft. You can sue the hotel for defamation and malicious prosecution.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 12:07 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would get a list ofthe guests that you having been seeing there and when so that you can defend yourself. Yes you can get an attorney or at least a court appointed one. Make sure you tell thta person all bout what you were doing and give him the people you were going to see. That sound like a defense. And suggest that they will lose the hotel business of these guest if you are prosecuted.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 11:55 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If the food is placed there for the benefit of the hotel guests and you are not a guest at the hotel, then you should not be helping yourself to the food. Taking someone else's food can be considered theft.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 11:54 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
If you have guests on a weekly basis the hotel should have know about your guests and would have not even noticed. In the trade what they thought you were doing is called "Grazing" similarly at when someone stores up the produce isles in the grocery and plucks a few grapes to eat. If you can verify guests with the DA's office they will probably drop the charges. You should change hotels.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse
Absolutely. Theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if you have it you can kiss your future aspirations goodbye. You better save money to invest in a lawyer, because no one will allow you to adopt (or be adopted) with a crime of moral turpitude.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 10:07 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you really don't have money to hire a lawyer you will be appointed a public defender when you tell the judge. Be sure to tell the public defender everything.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 10:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You simply do not get aggressive criminal defense attorneys for free, except perhaps the public defender.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
If you are charged, you need an attorney.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
John D Duncan
While this does sound like a big misunderstanding between you and the hotel clerk, you will need a trained attorney to help you present your story properly to the authorities. If you get charged, which you arguably could, you need to either find an attorney or retain the public defender.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 4:14 PM

Report Abuse
Barbara A. Fontaine
Surely you know that the breakfast buffet at a hotel is not a free meal for anybody except the guests at the hotel, who have paid for it in their room cost. If you are charged with theft, you might be able to get out of it by paying, but you do need a lawyer to arrange this for you.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving North Andover, MA at Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers
Update Your Profile
You have contradicted yourself. Your post highlights how important it is for you not to have a criminal record. Yet, at the same time you do not want to pay for the legal service that may well achieve the result that you want. Based on what you have said, you cannot afford NOT to retain experienced counsel. Get your priorities straight.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters