QUESTION

Can I be charged for theft that someone says I did but I didn't do?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
Yes. If a witness has reported to police that you committed a theft, then the police may investigate. If the police conclude that there exists probable cause to believe that you committed a theft, then you may be charged with the crime. If you end up charged with a crime, you'll need a criminal defense lawyer to represent you. It would be in your interests to retain that attorney right away, before you're charged if possible, to work some damage control.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2015 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters