QUESTION

Can I be charged if a witness says I burglarized a home but have no evidence?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Maybe. People can be charged on another person's word. More information is needed as to how strong the person's testimony is and how credible they sound to police.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 12:56 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters