QUESTION

Can I be charged if I was trying to drive home the other night, swiped my friend’s car, barely any damage to hers?

Asked on May 23rd, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
I went home. She called the cops and told them I was drinking and driving. They showed up at my home. I didn't answer the door. I then got a phone call from the police with them wanting to talk to me. I didn't answer. They called the next night wanting to meet up and talk about the incident. The morning after, I worked things out with my friend and gave her my insurance info. Nobody is pressing charges or anything. Can they charge me with anything? Do I have to talk to them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are not required to and you should not speak to the police about the incident. When confronted by police who wish to interrogate you, it is advisable to exercise your right to remain silent and your right to an attorney and not answer questions. From the facts you outline, I think there is almost no chance that they could charge a DUI in the case. However, there is at least the possibility that you could be charged with hit and run unattended, which is a misdemeanor in Washington.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2016 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters