QUESTION

Can I be charged if I wasn't involved in the shooting, but am on probabtion?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
If a shooting occurs but you and the people you are with had nothing to with it, but you are on probation, and the police come chasing you and you ran because you are scared, but you know who did the shooting, and you have witnesses who saw the people shooting, but you are getting charge what can you do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
If you are no probation but were not involved in the shooting then you will not be charged. But if you were someplance where you not suppose to be which could be a violation of your probation then you could receive a probation revocation charge based on being someplace forbidden.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2012 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters