QUESTION

Can I be charged of possession of marijuana if the car wasnt mine and the drive was my wife the car was parked keys wasnt in ignition?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My wife car was parked all day cops approach the car cause she Didnt have license plate on the car cause the night before they was stolen so she told cops she had paperwork showing it was stolen when she open the car door cops smelled a marijuana oder in the car and searched the glovebox and found 2grams of marijuana and charged me can they do that??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is such a thing as constructive possesion which allows someone to be charged even if the contraband is not on their person but with these facts it sounds like you have a good defense.  Speak with an attorney asap. 
Answered on Jul 17th, 2019 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters