QUESTION

Can I be charged of shoplifting if my friend was the one who was committing this crime?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am not pleading guilty to shoplifting. The story is quite extensive therefore I am in need of a good attorney. What can be done?
Report Abuse

23 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
We practice criminal defense and can represent you. Our goal would be to resolve this matter with a non-criminal disposition
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tustin, CA
1 Award
These cases are very complicated factually.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 1:28 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at Michael R. Garber
Update Your Profile
You need to make an appointment so you can tell your story.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 1:30 AM

Report Abuse
Don't plead guilty! I agree! You should see an experienced attorney right away and let him analyze the situation and plan your best strategy. The D.A. could possibly file a charge against you thinking that you had some involvement in the friend's crime, and that is why you need good advice from a knowledgeable criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2011 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
If you get charged then you are going to have to defend yourself. You will need a lawyer for sure.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
You may be exposed to a conviction if you helped your friend in any way. If he\she was acting on their own, you should not be held culpable.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can be charged. Yes, you can present a defense which could get this dismissed. You are on the right track and have the right idea about hiring an experienced attorney to handle this matter.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You appeared to have answered your own question, hire an attorney, as it appears that the police and/or store somehow believe that you were involved. The store surveillance cameras sometimes reveal quite a bit.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Jacob P. Sartz
You are presumed innocent until proven guilty. The prosecutor needs to prove their allegations beyond a reasonable doubt. You have a right to council. You could retain the council of your choice or request that the court appoint you an attorney. Speaking generally, a person could be convicted as an accomplice if they assisted in the commission of a criminal offense. Ultimately, questions of fact, i.e., guilt or innocence, or determined by a judge or jury in a trial setting. However, few cases actually make to trial. A majority of cases end up either being plea-bargained (i.e., some type of agreement between the prosecution and defense to resolve the case) and a small percentage are dismissed before they even reach trial. I'd recommend you retain an attorney to assist you with this matter. Most attorneys provide free initial consultations.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Business Attorney serving North Andover, MA at Law Offices of Andrew D. Myers
Update Your Profile
You've answered your own question. What can be done is that you should retain, as you say, a good criminal defense attorney and discuss the matter fully and trust the advice given. Do not post additional details here or anywhere else and do not discuss the facts of this matter with anyone anywhere at any time other than your criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law (Defense) Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Gigstad Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
It does sound to me like you need an attorney if you are being charged in this case. Contact a criminal defense attorney in your area if charges are brought against you.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Roianne Houlton Conner
You need to hire an attorney who regularly practices in the Court in which you are charged to assist you with this issue.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Depends on the facts. That's why you need to hire an attorney instead of trying to get a quick answer, especially if the facts are complicated.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
If you did not steal or assist in the theft they you should not be found guilty. It will up to the prosecutor to prove your guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. You are right in needing a good attorney. You should work toward hiring an attorney.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Dunedin, FL
2 Awards
Have both of you been charged or only you? If both of you have been charged and the State is claiming that you a principal in that you acted as a lookout or aided your friend in some manner, they must be able to prove that beyond a reasonable doubt. An experienced attorney may be able to convince the State that they do not have a case. Otherwise, you may have to take this to trial. Look for store video surveillance, statements that your friend made and statements of the stores witnesses. I suggest you consult an experienced Criminal Defense attorney to discuss your case in greater detail and learn all of your rights and options. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving San Leandro, CA
1 Award
You can be charged with anything the DA wants to charge you with, but that doesnโ€™t mean that youโ€™re guilty of it. They have to prove to a jury that you committed a theft, or that you helped your friend steal. You should talk to a few lawyers and find one that you like. This is the sort of case that needs to be fought.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can be charged. If you did absolutely anything to aid, encourage, or abet her - and usually they say that the second person was a "lookout" - then you can be convicted just as she can. You are right, you need a good lawyer. This is a crime of moral turpitude and could have long term consequences.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
A reduction or a dismissal would be the goal of an attorney. Remember that petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, so if you have it on your record, you will not likely gain any meaningful employment for the next 10 plus years.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse
Assault and Battery Attorney serving Tacoma, WA at Michael Maltby, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can be charged but they still have to prove it. I have a lot of experience in this arena but would need more facts before suggesting a strategy for defending you.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 9:47 AM

Report Abuse
If you took any step in aid or help of your friend you can be charged as an accomplice. An accomplice is equally guilty as the main actor. You will need to establish that you knew nothing of the actions of your friend.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I think you already know what to do, which is to hire a good defense lawyer.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
More information needs to be given before an adequate answer can be given. You cannot be charged with a crime that someone else commits unless you helped them in some way. Then you could be charged as an accessory or with conspiracy and face the same penalties and responsibility as if you committed the actual crime. Seek out an experienced criminal defense attorney in your area to help you. They may be able to get the charges dismissed or at least keep it off your record. A good attorney is worth the investment.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2011 at 8:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters