QUESTION

Can I be charged with a DUI if I was outside of my car and did not have the keys in my hands and my car was not running?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
They can try through circumstantial evidence. But hire a great DWI attorney.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 12:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters