QUESTION

Can I be charged with aiding and abetting if I didn't know my boyfriend took my car?

Asked on May 23rd, 2014 on DUI/DWI - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My boyfriend stole my car and got pulled over by the cops for a DUI. This is his third DUI. I didn't know he took my car but the police summons me to court for aiding and abetting and I wasn't there nor did I give him permission to take my car so how is that possible and what kind of time is he looking at?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The maximum for a DWI, as long as the person is not charged with Habitual DWI, is three years. It sounds like it is beyond the point of wondering if you charged since apparently you already are charged. The issue is whether you will be convicted. It may depend upon whether you left the keys in a location where he could get them and use the car. I would consult with an attorney in your county and he should do the same.
Answered on May 27th, 2014 at 6:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters