QUESTION

Can I be charged with bail jumping after they quashed the warrant and gave me a new court date?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
They are threatening to charge me with bail jumping if I don't plea to a felony theft charge.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Probably not. Fight them.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
They are jerking you around, you need an attorney, immediately. Any attorney would need to hear more about the situation before being able to tell you what your options are.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a "real" lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Sure they can.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
Read the bond paperwork. The bail bondsman cannot make you plea to anything. Hire an attorney.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Brookfield, WI at Elmbrook Law Offices, LLC
Update Your Profile
If the warrant has been quashed and you have a new court date, make sure that you appear on the future court date and comply with any other or additional restrictions set forth by the court to avoid any future bail jumping charges.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 8:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters