QUESTION
Can I be charged with child pornography if no evidence was found?
Asked on May 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was detained (not charged) with downloading and possessing child pornography. Homeland Security did not find anything on my computer. But because they did not allow me a lawyer, they made me give a false confession and they say they have screen shots with my wifi IP address with my name next to it showing that I was downloading the stuff. Can I be charged or indicted?
1 ANSWER
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX
at
Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Hire a lawyer now. Because you were not in custody, you were not subject to custodial interrogation thus you did not require that your rights be given to you. YES, you can be charged / indicted. This is very serious. Hire a lawyer immediately.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 2:10 PM