QUESTION

Can I be charged with driving without a license if they have never seen me drive?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I got caught with a friend shop lifting at a grocery store, I've never done anything like this before. Also, the police are trying to get my for driving without a license. My issue is with that is they took no car info & all I told them is that I didn't have license, are they able to charge me with that when they never seen me driving the car?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If there is no evidence whatsoever that you were driving a car, you should not be convicted of that offense. It does not mean you will not be charged. a 1543 a (non-DUI driving without a license) carries a 1 year driver's license suspension. If you are charged with it, plead not guilty and hire a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2015 at 4:29 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters