QUESTION

Can I be charged with drug trafficking for a confirmation to a package that I never seen or received by a hotel clerk?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was detained and asked questions about an alleged package containing drug paraphernalia. They took my phone for evidence and if my phone contained the confirmation number of the alleged package I never seen or received from the hotel. I would be charged with drug trafficking. Can I be charged for a crime I never seen or received in my possession?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
This is a complicated issue and you should not post anything else about it.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2015 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters