QUESTION

Can I be charged with DUI if I was cutting my grass and had a single beer can in the cup holder of my tractor?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A state cop drove by, turned around and pulled in my driveway. He told me I could get a DUI because I was operating a motor vehicle. I told him to get off my property. He issued me a warning and left. That was the only beer I had and it was 1/2 full.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You can get a DUI for driving a riding mower or bicycle but you have to be on a public road. As long as you are on your own property, you can drive any vehicle totally smashed as long as you don't commit some other crime like recklessly endangering another person.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 3:00 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters