QUESTION

Can I be charged with DUI if I was just parked in a freezing temp?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Utah
More details to this question:
I was parked in a safe location in a freezing temp. I had truck running to stay alive. I woke to a sheriff tapping on my window asking me to step out of vehicle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. If you have actual physical control of a motor vehicle and are under the influence of alcohol or drugs, you are guilty of DUI. However, I would probably fight the charge and see if a jury would convict you if you can show that you had not moved the vehicle.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters