QUESTION

Can I be charged with possession and trafficking if I did not have it?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I did not have drugs in the household, car, or on me at all but I wrote saying I did do it, when I only said that to have a cool status.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Oct 12th, 2017 at 2:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters