QUESTION

Can I be charged with possession of stolen property if I wasn't the one who stole?

Asked on May 05th, 2013 on Expungements - Washington
More details to this question:
I’m being charged with possession of stolen property but I wasn’t caught with anything in possession. The police accused me and co defendant was the ones who had taken it. When the cops came to our friends house he seen that my other friend was there then he accused me and him for committing the crime with no proof except a man and son said they did it because the cop threatened to take his children because he is fighting a case for his children and he had a warrant for failing prop 36 classes but he wasn’t arrested.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Charles E. Rohr
An individual can be charged with possession of stolen property if there is reasonable grounds to believe that the person knew, or should have known, under the circumstances, that the property was stolen. Who stole the property in the first place is immaterial.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 6:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters