QUESTION

Can I be charged with public intoxication after I was accused of theft?

Asked on Jul 08th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A person in the bar stole a tip jar. I somehow got thrown into the mix. As I was apprehended inside the bar I asked why I was being arrested. I was told it was because I stole the tip jar. They found out it wasn't me but charged me with public drunkenness. Is a bar considered public? And what is the best defense for my case? I wasn't a danger to myself or others and was actually looking for my friends so we could get a cab home.
Report Abuse

39 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Yes.
Answered on May 29th, 2013 at 1:35 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would fight the charges since you usually have to be disorderly also for the charge to stick.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I would have to know more facts and then look up the statute. If you were charged, you should have an attorney. Whoever you hire should be able to get that charge dismissed unless there is more to it that you have explained.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Public drunkenness can only happen in the public and not in the bar.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Huntington Woods, MI at Austin Hirschhorn, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you were charged with a crime out of the events you describe, the police write up of what occurred satisfied an assistant prosecutor that there was sufficient evidence for a warrant to be issued. If you believe that you are innocent of any wrongdoing you should hire a lawyer to represent you. Because you are charged with a crime, if you can't afford a lawyer, the court will appoint one to represent you.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Your best defense is to keep quiet and hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Jackson, MS at The Lockhart Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Mississippi, you can be arrested inside of a public establishment and be charged (and convicted) of public intoxication. It does seem strange that they can arrest you inside of a bar, a place where alcohol is the main attraction, and charge you with public intoxication. Generally when someone is arrested on this charge (and particularly when inside an establishment that serves alcohol), it is more because of their conduct and attitude rather than their state of inebriation. In your case here it appears as though the officer wanted to save face as he/she found out that they couldn't get you for stealing the tip jar so the only thing he had was a bogus charge. I say fight it.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse
Bars are public places. The exception would be a private club. In Michigan we have a statue that forbids Disorderly Conduct. As to what constitutes Disorderly Conduct, the court will consider various factors. Were you stumbling, slurring your speech, making threats, or doing anything that a reasonable person would consider behavior associated with intoxication? In many cases the officer has made a decision that is subjective and can be challenged. If you do not have an attorney, a Disorderly Conduct charge will probably stick. If you hire an attorney, there is a good chance that you can get the charge dismissed.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse
YES. A bar is a PUBLIC meeting place . . . open to the public. They have to PROVE that you were "drunk in public." Did you CONFESS to drinking.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
The prosecutors CAN charge or amend charges at any time they believe they can prove them and convict you. You get to fight whatever they bring against you. When arrested or charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or confession be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do? If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, program, or other decent outcome through plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Everett, WA at Michael E. Jones Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Since alcoholism was recognized as an illness in th 1960's all public intoxication crimes have been removed from the books. only DUI remains in most jurisdictions. However, inventive officer's sometimes charge disorderly conduct or similar offenses to allow them to arrest people who are merely intoxicated.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes a bar is a public place, you need to get an attoreny.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the facts of the case warrant the charge, you could be so charged. In order for me to make a proper determination, I would have to see the police reports and other facts surrounding your particular case. You ask what is your best defense: my advice is that yopu retain an attorney who can review with you the facts of your case and prepare accordingly.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, a bar is considered a public place, for purposes of the intoxication statute. The best defense will be to hire a good criminal defense attorney to help you with your case. Good luck!
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
You could be charged with public drunkenness in Utah for being in a bar, but they also have to prove that you "unreasonably disturb[ed] other persons." If you weren't being a disturbance then it sounds like you have a good case. For the best result, hire an attorney and keep your record clean.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, a bar is a public place. You need to hire a criminal defense attorney who practices in the city or county where you were arrested or ticketed. The attorney can probably negotiate a plea bargain with the prosecutor to get the charge reduced to a lesser offense so you won't have this on your permanent criminal record. With a charge for Public drunkenness, it doesn't matter that you weren't driving or that you weren't dangerous.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
Yes, a bar open to the public is a public place. In order to convict you, they just prove that you were so intoxicated that you were unable to care for your safety or the safety of others (or that you were obstructing a public way, but that's not what I'm getting from your facts). From what you wrote, I'm not sure they will charge you in court. If you are charged, it sounds as though you have a good defense. Unfortunately, it's going to require an attorney representing you.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Sounds like a classic case of CYA because of possible fear of a claim of false arrest they came up with a charge they figure could stand or at least have PC to make. People go into bars more often than not to get a little intoxicated. Heck you could charge 75% of most bar patrons. I would hope such charges are dropped at pre-trial unless of course you were acting like a drunken jerk. Then the charges may stand. But absent disorderly behavior (or conduct prohibited by the wording of the ordinance) sounds like a pretty weak case. Of course more details would be helpful.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
647(f) is a relatively minor offense, and an experienced defense attorney has a good chance of getting your case dismissed or at least reduced to an infraction. Sometimes this involves the attorney negotiating with the Judge so that you can "earn" the dismissal. Contact an attorney.
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
Your version of the event and the police version of the events may differ. The way to handle this is to go to the court on the date in your citation. Look at the master calendar and see if your name is there. If not that means that the DA has not filed on your citation. If so you need to go to the DA?s office and check on the status of you case. Make sure you your citation date stamped to show you were there on your court date. If your name is on the calendar; go to the court listed for your arraignment. Ask to speak with the Public Defender. He will pull your case and tell you what you are charged with and what the police report says. He will also give you advice on what to do. Do not hire an attorney until you have done all of this.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 10:55 PM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately, a bar is considered public. However, there are multiple ways to attack your case. First withhold be to challenge their probable cause that you stole the jar. Next would be based on your display of intoxication. I highly recommend you get an attorney for this because you may have a good case.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 10:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Michael T. Lynch
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can be arrested and charged with being drunk in public regardless of any accusation of theft. Drunk in public is the most over used charge by the police to punish individuals for incurring their displeasure. You are on the right path for your defense. The DA will have to prove you were unable to care for yourself. Even if the DA can't convict you, the officer and his actions will have cost you time, money, or both. Such an arrest is an abuse of power. Good luck.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 10:53 PM

Report Abuse
Yes it is a public place.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 10:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yes, you can be PI in a bar because it is technically a public place, i.e. open to the public.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 10:50 PM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
A bar is considered a public place however it is rare that a person will be arrested and charged with public intoxication inside a bar absent some type of disturbance. If a person is a danger to themselves or others the person is usually taken into custody for Civil Protective Custody and not charged with a crime. The best defense is that the bar is serving alcohol for the purpose of people getting intoxicated and the statute is not designed to arrest people inside bars although it is technically a public place.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
A bar open to the public is a public place. Yes you can be charged.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
They should dismiss the case on the completion of 10 hours of community service.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The best defense are witnesses who can testify that you were not drunk and was not causing any trouble in the bar. A bar is considered a public place. I suggest that you contact an experienced criminal law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your arrest. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze you case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Pietryga Law Office
Update Your Profile
A defendant is guilty of intoxication if they are under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or any substance having the property of releasing toxic vapors, to a degree that the person may endanger the person or another, in a public place or in a private place where the defendant unreasonably disturbs the peace. Moreover, a bar would be considered a public place. You can be charged. However, convicted is another story all together. First, it is very difficult to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt that you endangered yourself or another. Additionally, a bar is going to be reluctant to have its employees admit that you were a danger and they kept serving you. The bar's liquor license could be in jeopardy, if they kept serving you, even though, you were a danger. Personally, I feel, based on how you explain the facts, the prosecution will have a tough time proving this case beyond a reasonable doubt. Hope this helps.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to hire an attorney to look into the facts of the case and represent you. There may be defenses but on the facts you give, it is hard to say anything.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Ironically, you can be arrested for intoxication while in a public or private place. However, you have 1) be intoxicated to a degree taht you endanger another person AND 2) your conduct had to have "unreasonably disturb[ed] others persons."
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure, they can charge you with anything, the question is can they convict you. Sounds like an interesting case with a possible defense. Need more details.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Westland, MI at Clos, Russell & Wirth, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It sounds to me that you already have been charged with that offense. Whether or not it can be successfully prosecuted is another issue, but the burden rests on the prosecutor to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. The bar is a private establishment that is open to the public, just like CVS, K-Mart, Sears, etc. So there could be a basis for public intoxication, but it is a stretch.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 9:52 PM

Report Abuse
A bar is a public place. The only private places would be your home or someone else's home or an office which is closed. You can use as a defense that you called a cab and by that act it shows you were taking care of yourself. If you were looking for friends and having trouble walking or if you had fallen down, you could be charged with public intoxication, but usually they just keep you until you are sober and then release you. I would not expect charges to be filed on this sort of case unless you have a criminal record involving alcohol.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
There is no crime in NY called public drunkenness.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
Unfortunately yes. You should consult with a lawyer regarding the details of your case.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 9:00 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
A bar is considered a public place (ie. People can walk in the bar from the street, distinguishable from a private residence). You should speak to and potentially hire a crimimal defense attorney to keep the misdemeanor off your record.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Arthur Plesser
I'd try the case. Cops covering their ass by charging you but the charge is viable.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Technically, yes a bar is public, because you have no expectation of privacy. You should be able to down grade this with assistance of counsel.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2012 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters