QUESTION

Can I be charged with selling/possessing paraphernalia if I listed a 'bong' on craigslist and sold it to a confidential informant?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
It was well cleaned with isopropyl alcohol and should not test positive for THC residue. I was not found with any other substance. I have since begun working as a confidential informant to try and get my case dropped.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I think in PA you could be charged with paraphernalia. I'd ask a TX attorney.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:21 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
First you can be charged with paraphanalia for possession of a "bong". If there was THC residue in it you could have been charged with possession of marijuana additionally. Secondly, it is never a good idea to put in writing (that can be read by the public) that you are working off a case. Be careful who you talk to as you could put yourself in danger.                        
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters