QUESTION

Can I be charged with shoplifting if I was contacted by an officer later?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I was told I was on tape concealing gloves in my purse, however, I told the officer I discarded them before I left the store but they can't find me doing that on the video, if I don't have the item in question, and don't admit to taking it out of the store, can I still be charged?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
You can be charged, yes. But, that's a much different question than if you can be convicted. To convict you of a crime, the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that you committed the crime. I recommend not saying any more to anyone about the case. Don't talk to the police. Don't post anything online. If you are charged, retain an attorney to defend you.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 1:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters