QUESTION
Can I be charged with supplying alcohol to minors if they have no physical proof?
Asked on Nov 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Two people went to the campus police and said I provided alcohol. They called me and said the 2 people didn't write a statement so I can't be charged and to not contact the 2 people. Can they actually file charges without physical proof just by somebody claiming?
1 ANSWER
3 Awards
Yes. Police file charges all the time based on word alone. This does not necessarily mean they will. The source has to be somewhat believable.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2015 at 2:58 PM
William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900