QUESTION

Can I be charged with theft if I was only picking up a truck after a wheel alignment?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
Yesterday I was pulled over driving without a license (due to second impaired) I was in another companies truck, I work as a mechanic and was picking this truck up after a wheel alignment. I was stopped they impounded the truck but can the company still charge me with theft in order to help themselves?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Entertainment Law Attorney serving Kew Gardens, NY at Victor Knapp, Esq.
Update Your Profile
If your company's position is that you had no consent to drive the vehicle, you could be charged with unauthorized use of a motor vehicle. The company who owns the truck can also take the position that they knew the truck was being picked up but they weren't aware of your license status and therefore they are entitled to the truck back immediately
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No. You were moving the vehicle in the course of your employment.? This is not theft.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 11:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters