QUESTION

Can I be charged with theft if the officer never questioned me about it?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
It happed in April of 2014 and there is no proof.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If the officer in his mind believes you committed a crime, yes. Don't talk to him or anyone else about the case and get a lawyer if police contact you.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 4:27 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters