QUESTION

Can I be charged with theft of a cell phone which we got to the phone store together, purchased and given to me?

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
He now wants it back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Whether you can be charged depends upon what he tells the police. I do not know what he will tell the police. But if he does not tell them about going to the store together and him buying it for you, he could just say that you stole it from him. Then you could be charged.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2016 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters