QUESTION
Can I be charged with tickets that were previously withdrawn by the officer?
Asked on Jan 22nd, 2018 on Traffic Violations - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I had 2 citations received on 9/12/17, three days later those citations were dropped. Now I have received a notice for a warrant out for my arrest unless I bring the notice to the courthouse. I called the number for information and was told the same tickets that were dismissed were brought back and I'm being charged with them again. Can you help me?
1 ANSWER
Asking this type of question to the internet at large is not going to get you the results you want or need.
First, if the officer withdrew the tickets and refiled that is perfectly legal. The issue could be timeliness. They only have 30 days to file a citation from the time of the incident.
Second, The warrant issue is more serious, why did you not receive notice of the refile? As you can see there is some investigation that needs to be done on a matter such as this. Did you change address and not tell the court? It may not be dispositve if your case but its background you need before you attempt to defend the matter.
Call a local defense attorney and they can walk you through the specifics of how your particular police department and judge handle such matters.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 8:12 AM