QUESTION

Can I be charged with trespassing if they did not see me on the property?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
Can an office press trespassing charges on you if they did not see you on the property, only hearsay? Meaning the officer was told that "so and so" was on the property. But now they cannot/would not file for trespassing? So can the officer take it upon themselves to do it?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Absolutely, especially if you forget you have the right to remain silent and cop yourself out. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2014 at 4:46 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Hearsay is enough for probable cause to charge.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters