QUESTION

Can I be charged with UMV, if the keys were in the ignition?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
Being charged only because I was pulled over in vehicle prior to the report of stolen vehicle was reported by victim..I didn't have a valid driver license or insurance and officer let me drive away.... Eye witnesses saw two people( not me) exit the vehicle after I was done using it... Can they charge me with the thief of vehicle? What about the other people the eye witness saw??? Shouldn't they be investigated too?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salem, OR at Usera & Snow, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is important to distinguish between whether the state can charge you, and whether or not they can prove your guilt at trial.  The state controls who gets charged with crimes, but the facts as you state them sound like the state would have difficulty proving your guilt. 
Answered on Aug 27th, 2014 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters