QUESTION

Can I be charged with violationing my probation if I do not pay the full restitution before my probation is suppose to end?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2017 on Parole and Probation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was charged with scheming to defraud and plead guilty in exchange for the judge withholding adjucation in August of 2015. I was given 3 yrs probation and ordered to pay approx 23k. Due to medical issues I was unable to work and filed for social security disability which I received beginning in June of 2017 and then I started making payments of 300-400 per month. Last month I got a new probation officers who threatened to violate me if I didn't get this paid in full. All my other officers said they understood my situation and pay what I could.. I'm not sure how to deal with this. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your first step is to retain an attorney. I believe I spoke to a person on the telephone regarding this.   Procrastination is your enemy.   Gary Kollin   954-723-9999
Answered on Dec 12th, 2017 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters