QUESTION

Can I be convicted of a DUI even if I wasn't behind the wheel?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
There is a bar across the street from my house and a friend drove my car into a wall at the bar. The wall has no damage. He drove me home and left. Then this other friend I met up with at the bar (same bar) joined me in the car. She was sitting at driver's seat without keys even in hand and I was in the passenger side. A cop pulls up and takes us into custody but not to jail. How can I be convicted if I didn't break the law?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
It sounds like they do not have? good case against you.? Get a good lawyer and fight.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 1:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
You can't. But that doesn't mean you can't be arrested and charged. You need to lawyer up and fight this one.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse
You will need to review the police reports. Yu should talk to a criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
You can, because they can use circumstantial evidence to show you "were" behind the wheel at one point. You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
Your question is a bit confusing. The short answer is even if no one saw you driving, you can be convicted of a DUI. That being said, you could have a good defense to the charges - in that you were not driving. It's the prosecutions burden to prove driving, not yours to disprove it. I would recommend consulting and hiring a local DUI attorney to defend you in the charges.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Obviously the cops don't believe you. They have enough circumstantial evidence to go forward.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
First of all, you had better hire a lawyer. The prosecutor has to prove that you were driving.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters