QUESTION

Can I be convicted of a gun charge if I didn’t have a gun?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was being arrested for possession of controlled substance after being frisked and handcuffed. I was taken to the precinct and charged with possession. The arresting officer left the precinct 10 minutes later before I was put in the holding cell. The officer returns claiming he found a gun in his squad car. I was charged with VUFA, possession of an illegal firearm and possession of controlled substance. I never had a gun. Can I be convicted of these charges based on this information?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You can be charged and convicted if the judge nor jury believe the cop planted the gun in the car.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2016 at 6:51 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters