QUESTION

Can I be convicted of conspiracy in the fact that I was a passenger and it was crossing into to the US and border patrol found drugs in the car?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2016 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
The driver stated he had knowledge and then said I had knowledge of the drugs which I never did. What could happen?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Depends how smart you were. You have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on May 10th, 2016 at 6:00 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you could be convicted. It all depends on the facts; that is, the facts that the government can prove. You should discuss this with a good criminal defense attorney.
Answered on May 10th, 2016 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters