QUESTION

Can I be convicted of harassment for publishing on my blog facts about abuse I suffered in a relationship?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2015 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am currently involved as a victim in several domestic violence criminal cases. I want to write truthfully on my personal blog about the abuse that occurred in my relationship. I want to use my real name and my ex's real name. I want to publish actual messages (texts, email, etc.) between us. He has previously given me permission multiple times, some in writing, to tell anyone about the abuse. At a recent hearing, the prosecutor told me that I needed to take down my blog or she would prosecute me for harassing my ex if he filed a complaint. I want to know the legal *limits* of what I can publish online concerning the abuse with respect to harassment. I am being careful to avoid libel or public disclosure of private facts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The Domestic Violence Family Court, together with the Municipal Court are the proper venues for addressing these wrongs committed against you. These are effective in correcting the problems. The Internet is not the place to get redress. The Internet will only add confusion. Ed Dimon
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 5:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters