QUESTION

Can i be drug tested before my court date in august in NJ?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2019 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was arrested for thc cartriges, the charge is the state minimum marajuana charge (under 50 grams). My court date was moved to august by my lawyer. I am 18, my father is telling me that i can get randomely tested in this span before my date. Is this true? Can i be tested at all? My lawyer says he will likely be able to get me off but in New jersey can they do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
NJ is leading the country in opioid and heroin deaths.  As such, NJ will test you if you get a Conditional Discharge. I had one client lose the deal when he tested positive. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2019 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters