QUESTION

cAN I BE FORCED TO GIVE DNA IN MICHIGAN COURTS IF ORDERED BY COURT OR DOES THIS VIOLATE MY CIVIL RIGHTS I BELIEVE ITS THERE WAY OF TRAPPING ME

Asked on Aug 25th, 2013 on Felonies - Michigan
More details to this question:
THE STATE IS NOT WILLING TO ADDRESS A PLEA BUT NOW THEY WANT TO I BELIVE SAY THEY HAVE SOMETHING ELSE ON ME TO LABEL ME A HABITUAL OFFENDER I AM NOT VIOLENT THO I HAVE PAST DRUG CHARGES AND MY LAWYER IS NOT REALLY SAYING MUCH AS THOUGH THEIR HANDS ARE TIED I NEED ADVISE
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

 First let me say that this answer in no way createsw a lawyer/client relationship. Yes, by court order the court can order a DNA sample.  This merely involves a swab of your mouth. If you are innocent, you have nothing to fear, as this may clear you.  If you are guilty your lawyers could have objected, but the court has now ruled, and this in no way violates your civil rights.  I practice both internal medicne and law in S.C. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC attorney at law. Visit me at www.michaelsribnicklaw.com    
Answered on Aug 25th, 2013 at 10:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters