QUESTION

Can I be forced to testify against my spouse, who is charged with assaulting me?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
When I called the prosecutor's office, one of his assistants told me that in our state, a spouse CAN be forced to testify against their spouse in court. But on the internet, I see numerous attorneys saying that a spouse CANNOT be forced to testify against their spouse who is charged with assaulting them. Which is true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
First, I would strongly recommend that you sit down for a private consultation with an experienced attorney. It would likely be to your benefit for you to hire a lawyer to represent you - to help you exercise your rights. Generally, Minnesota does have a spousal privilege that prevents one spouse from being compelled to testify against the other. There are exceptions to that privilege however. One of those exceptions applies when it is alleged that a crime was committed by one spouse against the other. That exception may apply here.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2017 at 4:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters