QUESTION

Can I be forced to testify in a domestic abuse case against my husband?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
My husband was charged with Domestic Abuse in 2014. I learned after the incident that medication was the cause of the violent outbreak. I dropped charges but the state is going forward.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
No, you as the victim may drop your charges at any time. The DA will threaten that he will prosecute you for filing a false report but they rarely do so. It is typically a tactic to get you to follow through with the case since they don't like to withdraw or dismiss cases. But even if they did charge you with filing a false report - it is not false. New evidence came to light that was in regards to why the incident happened.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2015 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters